TERT sequences
The telomerase reverse transcriptase (TERT) is the essential protein component of the telomerase ribonucleoprotein. TERT is composed of four structural domains: telomerase essential N-terminal (TEN), telomerase RNA binding domain (TRBD), reverse transcriptase (RT), and C-terminal extension (CTE). TEN contains a telomeric DNA-binding site, for processive repeat addition, and RNA-interaction domain 1 (RID1), important for telomerase RNA (TR) pseudoknot binding. TRBD contains RNA-interaction domain 2 (RID2), which has been shown to bind TR CR4/5 and is important for enzymatic activity. The RT domain contains the catalytic core for nucleotide addition by a two-metal system and both the RT and CTE contain residues which affect processive repeat addition.


Below are details on the TERT sequences: the scientific and common name where applicable; the length and GC content for the cDNA; the length, the isoelectric point (pKI), the molecular weight (MV), the sequence (.seq button) for the amino acid sequences; the genbank accession numbers that are linked to the record at the National Center for Biotechnology Information (NCBI), and original literature citations that are linked to the published online journal. The sequences are organized by general taxonomy. The GC% content, length in amino acids, isoelectric point, or molecular weight are not provided for predicted and putative sequences.

To exapnd the tables click on the tab, expand, and click again to colapse. To request any alterations or amendments, please use the feedback button at the top of the page.

  Vertebrates
Length
(nt)
GC %
Length
(a.a.)
pKi
MW
(Kd)
Genbank ID
References
mammals Homo sapiens (human)
3399
66.08
1132
10.52
127.0
NM_198253
Pan troglodytes (chimpanzee)
3372
XM_001141571 (predicted)
(unpublished)
3408
XM_001141663 (predicted)
(unpublished)
3219
XM_526823 (predicted) (unpublished)
Macaca mulatta (rhesus monkey)
3210
XM_001096791 (predicted) (unpublished)
Oryctolagus cuniculus (domestic rabbit)
380
DQ399677 (TERT-like mRNA)
(unpublished)
Mesocricetus auratus (golden Syrian hamster)
3387
56.13
1128
10.21
128.4
AF149012
Guo et al, 2001
Mus musculus (mouse)
3369
54.94
1122
9.64
127.9
AF051911
Greenberg et al, 1998
Rattus norvegicus (Norway rat)
3378
56.25
1125
9.96
126.9
NM_053423
Oh et al, 2001
Canis familiaris (dog)
3372
65.51
1124
10.41
124.8
AF380351
Yazawa et al, 2003.2
Felis catus (cat)
237
AB094676 (partial sequence)
Yazawa et al, 2003.1
Bos taurus (cattle)
3378
70.13
1126
10.7
124.4
NM_001046242
(provisional)
Sus scrofa (pig)
1842
AY785158 (partial sequence)
(unpublished)
Monodelphis domestica (gray opossum)
4089
XM_001369395 (predicted)
(unpublished)
birds
Anas platyrhynchos (mallard duck)
1842
DQ681293 (partial sequence)
(unpublished)
Coturnix japonica (Japanese quail)
4035
45.38
1344
10.30
155.0
DQ681294
(unpublished)
Gallus gallus (chicken)
4041
45.4
1346
7.8
155.2
AY502592
Delany et al, 2004
amphibians
Xenopus laevis (African clawed frog)
3576
37.64
1191
10.3
138
AF212299
Kuramoto et al, 2001
fish Oryzias latipes (medaka)
3273
57.78
1091
10.22
123.3
DQ248968
Xie et al, 2008
Oryzias melastigma (Indian medaka)
3261
54.77
1086
10.30
124.5
DQ286654
Yu et al, 2006
Nothobranchius furzeri (turquoise killifish)
3201
51.80
1066
9.78
122.5
FJ167671 (GRZ)
Hartmann et al, 2009
3201
51.73
1066
9.79
121.8
FJ167672 (MZM-0403)
Epinephelus coioides (orange-spotted grouper)
3297
55.69
1098
9.70
125.2
DQ317442
Yu et al, 2006
Takifugu rubripes (Fugu fish)
3225
49.3
1075
10.3
122.5
AY861384
Yap et al, 2005
Tetraodon nigroviridis (green puffer fish)
3012
CAAE01014577 (putative)
(unpublished)
Danio rerio (zebrafish)
3297
53.1
1098
9.98
126
EF202140
Xie et al, 2008

  Invertebrates
Length
(nt)
GC %
Length
(a.a.)
pKi
MW
(kd)
Genbank ID
References
  Ciona intestinalis (sea squirt)
2724
38.07
907
9.80
105.3
EF077623
Li et al, 2007
Ciona savignyi (sea squirt)
2532
34.44
843
10.61
99.3
EF514225
Li et al, 2007
  Strongylocentrotus purpuratus (purple sea urchin)
4065
46.67
1354
9.91
154.5
4233
46.59
1411
10.13
160.6
FJ615756 (long) additional .seq
  Tribolium castaneum (red flour beetle)
1791
39.42
597
9.91
70.4
NM_001040706
Osanai et al, 2006
  Apis mellifera (honey bee)
2406
21.32
801
9.58
96
NM_001040681
Robertson et al, 2006
  Bombyx mori (domestic silkworm)
2112
29.5
704
9.90
83.7
DQ467676
Osanai et al, 2006
  Bombyx mandarina (wild silkworm)
2110
29.05
703
9.99
83.7
DQ467677
Osanai et al, 2006
nematodes Caenorhabditis elegans
1686
34.99
561
10.65
65.8
NM_059972
Meier et al, 2006
1524
NM_059973 (N' truncation)
Caenorhabditis remanei
1692
38.18
564
10.65
66.9
DQ178631
Meier et al, 2006
Caenorhabditis briggsae
1551
CAAC01000060 (hypothetical)
Meier et al, 2006

  Fungi
Length
(nt)
GC %
Length
(a.a.)
pKi
MW
(kd)
Genbank ID
References
  Schizosaccharomyces pombe (fission yeast)
2970
34.48
909
9.96
116.5
AF015783
Nakamura et al, 1997
Saccharomycotina Saccharomyces cerevisiae (baker's yeast)
2643
33.94
880
9.78
102.2
AM296251
Liti et al, 2006
Saccharomyces kudriavzevii
2631
34.82
876
9.51
101.7
AM296265
>
Liti et al, 2006
Saccharomyces bayanus
2631
34.97
876
9.50
101.5
AM296250
Liti et al, 2006
Saccharomyces paradoxus
2631
34.32
876
9.62
101.6
AM296271
Liti et al, 2006
Saccharomyces mikatae
2637
33.56
878
9.34
101.8
AM296270
Liti et al, 2006
Kluyveromyces lactis
2586
36.31
861
971
100.4
CR382123
Dujon et al, 2004
Candida albicans
2604
35.25
867
10.02
100.8
XM_712533
Jones et al, 2004
Candida glabrata
2556
XM_444808 (hypothetical)
Dujon et al, 2004
Debaryomyces hansenii
2685
XM_458163 (hypothetical)
Dujon et al, 2004
Ashbya gossypii (Eremothecium gossypii)
2562
44.69
853
9.16
98.9
NM_212177
Dietrich et al, 2004
Lodderomyces elongisporus
2946
XM_001528127 (hypothetical)
(unpublished)
Pichia guilliermondii
2637
XM_001482068 (hypothetical)
(unpublished)
Yarrowia lipolytica
2823
XM_502732 (hypothetical)
Dujon et al, 2004
Pexizomycotina Aspergillus fumigatus
3747
51.83
1248
10.30
142.8
XM_743958
Nierman et al, 2005
Aspergillus oryzae
2157
AP007151 (partial sequence)
Machida et al, 2005
Aspergillus clavatus
3708
56.72
1235
7.80
139.3
XM_001273296
(provisional)
Aspergillus niger
3453
XM_001396218 (hypothetical)
Pel et al, 2007
Aspergillus nidulans
3609
       
XM_656265 (hypothetical)
(unpublished)
Aspergillus terreus
3561
XM_001213525 (hypothetical)
(unpublished)
Neosartorya fischeri
3732
51.71
1243
10.30
141.5
XM_001261378
(unpublished)
Coccidioides immitis
3780
XM_001240369 (hypothetical)
(unpublished)
Gibberella zeae
3150
XM_381218 (hypothetical)
(unpublished)
Magnaporthe grisea (rice blast fungus)
3372
XM_363691 (hypothetical)
Dean et al, 2005
Chaetomium globosum
2898
XM_001220720 (hypothetical)
(unpublished)
Neurospora crassa
3258
XM_958854 (hypothetical)
Galagan et al, 2003
Talaromyces stipitatus
3630
XM_002482751 (putative)
(unpublished)
  Coprinopsis cinerea
2190
AACS01000191 (hypothetical)
(unpublished)
Ustilago maydis
5796
XM_751815 (hypothetical)
(unpublished)
  Encephalitozoon cuniculi
2472
45.27
823
9.70
95.3
XM_950490
Katinka et al, 2001
mold Dictyostelium discoideum
3813
XM_628870 (hypothetical)
Eichinger et al, 2005

  Plants
Length
(nt)
GC %
Length
(a.a.)
pKi
MW
(kd)
Genbank ID
References
eudicots Arabidopsis thaliana (thale cress)
3471
40.48
1124
10.30
130.6
AF135454
Oguchi et al, 1999
monocots Doryanthes excelsa (Gymea lily)
3972
38.34
1323
9.50
152.4
AY790923
Sýkorová et al, 2006
Hosta rectifolia (day lily)
1772
AY850586 (partial sequence)
Sýkorová et al, 2006
Muscari armeniacum (grape Hyacinths) 1498
DQ073065 (partial sequence)
(unpublished)
Ornithogalum virens (hyacinth)
1051
AY850597 (partial sequence)
Sýkorová et al, 2006
Scilla peruviana (Peruvian jacinth)
3684
AY818158 (partial sequence)
Sýkorová et al, 2006
Iris tectorum (Japanese roof Iris)
3888
40.23
1295
10.11
147.6
DQ057997
Sýkorová et al, 2006
Phragmipedium longifolium
2147
DQ073072 (partial sequence)
(unpublished)
Oryza sativa (rice)
3780
41.24
1260
9.88
143.7
AF288216
Oguchi et al, 2004
Hordeum vulgare (barley)
786
AY363163 (partial sequence)
Sýkorová et al, 2006
Zea mays (maize)
3567
42.08
1188
10.02
136.0
AY818188
Sýkorová et al, 2006

  Algae
Length
(nt)
GC %
Length
(a.a.)
pKi
MW
(kd)
Genbank ID
References
  Galdieria sulphuraria (red algae)
3315
38.10
1104
10.13
128.8
(unpublished)
Cyanidioschyzon merolae (red algae)
2847
51.21
948
10.30
108.3
(unpublished)
  Ostreococcus lucimarinus (green algae)
2964
XM_001417260 (predicted)
(unpublished)
Ostreococcus tauri (green algae)
3471
54.51
1156
10.38
129.5
CR954204
Derelle et al, 2006

  Ciliates
Length
(nt)
GC %
Length
(a.a.)
pKi
MW
(kd)
Genbank ID
References
Oligohymenophorea Tetrahymena thermophila
3354
25.46
1118
9.65
133.2
AF062652
Bryan et al, 1998
Paramecium tetraurelia
2688
23.96
896
10.02
107.2
AF515460
Ye et al, 2002
Paramecium caudatum
2688
24.33
895
9.92
107.1
AB035309
Takenaka et al, 2001
Spirotrich Euplotes aediculatus
3096
32.36
1032
9.98
122.5
EAU95964
Lingner et al, 1997
Euplotes eurystomus
729
AY303935 (partial sequence)
Möllenbeck et al, 2004
Euplotes crassus (Moneuplotes crassus)
3099
38.08
1032
10.30
123.3
AY267543 (micronuclear)
Karamysheva et al, 2003
3099
37.98
1032
10.17
122.8
AY267544 (macronuclear)
Euplotes raikovi
780
AY303932 (partial sequence)
Möllenbeck et al, 2004
Euplotes rariseta
548
AY303936 (partial sequence)
Möllenbeck et al, 2004
Euplotes minuta
700
AY303934 (partial sequence)
Möllenbeck et al, 2004
Euplotes vannus
570
AY303933 (partial sequence)
Möllenbeck et al, 2004
Oxytricha trifallax(Sterkiella histriomuscorum)
3399
32.6
1133
10.30
134
AF060230
Bryan et al, 1998

  Other Protists
Length
(nt)
GC %
Length
(a.a.)
pKi
MW
(kd)
Genbank ID
References
apicomplexans Plasmodium falciparum (human parasite)
2385
AX112155 (partial sequence)
Figueiredo et al, 2005
Plasmodium vivax (human parasite)
7251
XM_001617019 (hypothetical)
(unpublished)
Plasmodium knowlesi (monkey parasite)
(PlasmoDB)
Figueiredo et al, 2005
Plasmodium berghei (rodent parasite)
(PlasmoDB)
Figueiredo et al, 2005
Plasmodium chabaudi chabaudi (rodent parasite)
2310
XM_737184 (hypothetical)
Hall et al, 2005
Plasmodium yoelii yoelii (rodent parasite)
6336
XM_719577 (hypothetical)
Figueiredo et al, 2005
Theileria annulata
3549
XM_950122 (partial sequence)
Pain et al, 2005
Cryptosporidium parvum
4425
31.05
1475
10.10
170
AY034376
(unpublished)
Cryptosporidium hominis
4407
XM_662704 (partial sequence)
Xu et al, 2004
Eimeria tenella
4494
31.04
1497
9.34
172
GU271118
Yang et al, 2009
Toxoplasma gondii
6309
AM055943 (hypothetical)
Khan et al, 2006
  Giardia lamblia
2883
45.47
960
9.97
109.7
XM_001709519
Morrison et al, 2007
Giardia intestinalis
2883
45.44
960
10.00
109.7
AF195121
Malik et al 2000
kinetoplastids Leishmania braziliensis
3128
AY268078 (partial sequence)
Giardini et al, 2006
Leishmania major
3160
AY232305 (partial sequence)
Giardini et al, 2006
Leishmania donovani
1392
AY780672 (partial sequence)
Giardini et al, 2006
Leishmania amazonensis
4344
63.08
1448
10.23
157.5
AY232307
Giardini et al, 2006
Leishmania infantum
4356
63.98
1451
10.32
157.6
XM_001469585
(unpublished)
Trypanosoma cruzi
3624
XM_814105 (partial sequence)
El-Sayed et al, 2005
Trypanosoma brucei
3579
52.39
1192
10.30
132.5
AY904042
Dreesen et al, 2005